Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Alexander Creative Media uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Alexander Creative Media may occasionally change this policy by updating this page. You are encouraged to check this page from time to time to stay informed. This policy is effective from May 25 2018 and covers the following areas:


1. What Information We Collect
2. Legal Basis and Purpose For Collecting Your Personal Information
3. Who We Share Your Data With
4. International Transfer Of Your Data Outside the EU
5. About Cookies and How to Control Them
6. How Long Do We Store Your Information For?
7. Security of Your Information
8. Rights of Users Regarding Their Personal Data
9. You Can Withdraw Your Consent for Consent-Based Data Processing
10. Links to External Websites
11. Change of Ownership
12. How To Contact Us


If you do not wish your personal data to be transferred outside the EU please do not use this website

This site is hosted in the United States and many of its features and services are provided by trusted third parties who are based in the United States, including payment processing and fulfillment of your orders by our distributors FastSpring/Bright Market LLC and Platform Purple, Inc. For more information see Section 4 below on ‘International Transfer of Your Data Outside the EU’.


Note Regarding the Use of this website by Children

This website is not directed toward, nor intended for use by, individuals below thirteen (13) years of age. If you are younger than this, please do not create an account or provide any personally identifiable information through the site (such as name or contact information) unless you have the express permission of your parent(s) or guardian.

If we learn that personally identifiable information on a child below the age of 13 has been submitted to this website without parental or guardian consent we will delete that data from the system.


1. What Information We Collect

Depending on whether you interact with Alexander Creative Media through this website at www.alexanderpublishing.com, on the phone, via email, social media, etc., we may collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Personal contact information including billing/shipping address, telephone/fax number, email address
  • IP address/browser type/operating system
  • Account login information
  • Order history/Payment history/Search history/Wishlist
  • Website usage information
  • Other information relevant to helping fulfill your orders or inquiries that you voluntarily provide to us.

  • When you provide us with your Personal Data, we will process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to process your Personal Data in this way, please do not provide us with your personal information.


    2. Legal Basis and Purpose For Collecting Your Personal Information

    We collect and use your information in the following situations:

  • Where our use of your information is necessary to perform the contract (or pre-contract) we have with you or the contract we have with trusted third parties to provide you with our services and products (eg. to process and fulfill orders you place online, by email, phone, or mail) and to update your records. This includes transfer of your data outside the EU (please see Section 4 below on ‘International Transfer of Your Data Outside the EU’).
  • Where our use of your information is for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties we have contracted with to provide you with our services and products, to process and fulfill your orders, for marketing research and purposes, to show you information, offers, and online advertisements for products or services that are likely to interest you, for operation and maintenance purposes, or for good governance, accounting, and management of our business operations. We may rely on this legal basis if we and/or those contracted third parties use your information to understand and improve our/their products or services.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to use your information to comply with a legal obligation, including legal and regulatory requirements and disclosures, establishment and defense of legal rights, verification of your identity, activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and other criminal activity.
  • Where we have your consent, we will rely on your consent to set cookies on your device, send you marketing communications such as newsletters and updates, special offers and advertisements – including through social media services such as FaceBook, Twitter, SoundCloud, etc. should you consent to connect with us using those social networks. By using this website and its features you also consent to transfer of your personal data outside the EU.
  • For consent-based data usage, you are free to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time, for example by disabling cookies through your browser, or using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails or withdrawing your social media connection with us.


    3. Who We Share Your Data With

    We may be required to share your personal information in the following ways, subject to applicable data protection law:

  • Trusted third parties who provide services to us or who help us provide you with our products and services. This includes transfer of your data outside the EU (as described in Section 4 below on ‘International Transfer of Your Data Outside the EU’).
  • To comply with law or legal process.
  • To detect and protect against fraud.
  • To third parties if the business or its assets is sold, transferred or merged.

  • We will never sell your personal data to any third party. We only disclose the personal information that is necessary for third parties who provide services to us, or who help us provide you with our products and services,or to comply with legal requirements. They are not authorized by us to use your personal data in any other manner and are required to keep your information secure in adherence with applicable data protection laws.


    4. International Transfer Of Your Data Outside the EU

    We may transfer applicable personal data outside of the EU to trusted third parties who provide services to us (such as site hosting from Amazon Web Services, Inc., mailing list services from Constant Contact, Inc., content sharing via AddThis/Oracle, web analysis from Google Analytics) and who help us provide you with our products and services (such as our distributors FastSpring/Bright Market LLC and Platform Purple, Inc. who will process your payments, fulfill your orders, and help provide technical support). These trusted third parties are located in the United States of America, which the European Commission has recognized as providing adequate security protection for data transfers outside the EU (subject to the Privacy Shield framework and/or standard contractual clauses).

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data that is processed by a third party. Below, is a list of third party service providers we may use. Please refer to the respective Privacy Policies of these companies for information on how they process and protect personal data:


    Product Distributor & Payment Processor: FastSpring
    Privacy Policy: https://fastspring.com/privacy/


    Product Distributor & Payment Processor: Platform Purple

    http://www.platformpurple.com/

    Platform Purple, Inc. do not have a published link to their Privacy Policy, but their contractual agreement with us states the following regarding their use of your Personal Data when you purchase products through their platform: “[Platform Purple, Inc.] hereby agrees: (i) to hold the Publisher's Confidential Transaction Data in strict confidence and to make diligent efforts to protect such Confidential Transaction Information; (ii) never to divulge Publisher's Confidential Transaction Data or any information derived therefrom to any third party or person, except in such case that the disclosure of Confidential Transaction Information is required in order to comply with any applicable law or regulation, or pursuant to an order of a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction.”


    Site Hosting: Amazon Web Services

    Privacy Policy: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-privacy-faq/


    Mailing List Manager: Constant Contact

    Privacy Policy: https://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement

    Site Analytics, Widgets & Social Media (cookies & usage data):

    Site Analytics: Google Analytics

    Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

    Google Analytics Opt-Out: If you want to stop Google Analytics from tracking you on all websites you visit, you can download and install Google's Opt-Out Browser Add-On from here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


    Audio Player: Wimpy Audio Player

    https://www.wimpyplayer.com/


    Audio Player: SoundCloud

    Privacy Policy: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy


    Video Player: YouTube

    Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy


    Social Media Clickable Icon: FaceBook

    Privacy Policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php


    Social Media Clickable Icon: Twitter

    Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy


    Social Media Clickable Icon: LinkedIn

    Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


    “Share This” feature on product pages: AddThis/Oracle

    Privacy Policy: https://www.addthis.com/privacy

    Third-Party Advertising note

    AddThis/Oracle may collect data for the purposes of interest-based advertising if you use the “Share This” feature on our product pages. The data they collect will not personally identify you. If you want to use this third-party service you can use the link below to opt-out of data collection for interest-based advertising:
    https://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out


    In the U.S. you can also use a service such as the NAI opt-out program to opt-out of interest-based advertising from companies that participate in the program:
    http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/


    In the EU/EEA you can also use the EDAA opt-out program to opt-out of interest-based advertising from companies that participate in the program:
    http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/


    5. About Cookies and How to Control Them

    Cookies are text files that contain small amounts of information that are placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email. They help with site functionality and performance features as you visit different web pages. Almost all websites use cookies and most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies. You can choose to disable some, or most, cookies in your browser or email settings, but please be aware that disabling cookies may negatively affect your experience of using this website and viewing our marketing emails.

    Some cookies are session cookies, which are temporary and only exist while you're using the website. They act as the website's memory and can, for example, remember the previous page you visited so you can return there easily. They are deleted when you close your browser.

    Some cookies are persistent cookies that stay on your device after you've left the website, for example they remember your login information if you put a check mark in the "remember me" box when logging in. They'll be used the next time you visit the website, but don't contain information that anyone else could use to identify you.


    The types of cookies we use are
    Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary for the website to function and cannot be turned off. They enable you to move around the website and use its core features. They’re normally set in response to your actions and enable services you have specifically asked for. You can change your browser settings to block or alert you to these cookies, but some parts of this site will no longer function.


    Performance cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They collect information about how visitors move around our website, for example which pages are visited most often, and if there are error messages from any web pages. These cookies don't collect information that could personally identify you. They are only used to improve how the website works.


    We use the third party web analytics service provided by Google Analytics to help us analyze how visitors use our website. You can find out more about Google Analytics cookies and how Google protects your privacy here:
    https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245


    If you want to stop Google Analytics from tracking you on all websites you visit, you can download and install Google's Opt-Out Browser Add-On from here:
    http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


    Functional cookies
    These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience, such as changing the text size, and are also used to provide services such as watching embedded YouTube videos or using the embedded Adobe Flash-format Wimpy audio player. They also enable social network sharing services.


    We use the following USA-based third party providers for these services:

  • Audio Player: Wimpy Audio Player
  • Audio Player: SoundCloud
  • Video Player: YouTube
  • Social Media Clickable Icon: FaceBook
  • Social Media Clickable Icon: Twitter
  • Social Media Clickable Icon: LinkedIn
  • “Share This” feature on product pages: AddThis/Oracle

  • You can read their Privacy Policies above in ‘Section 4. International Transfer Of Your Data Outside the EU’ to understand how these companies manage your data.


    How to Control or Delete Cookies
    Your web browser will have settings that allow you to control cookies on your device. Look under your browser's Settings, Tools, Options, or equivalent menu for cookie management (often found under Privacy controls). These settings may include accepting different levels of cookies, their expiration time, and deletion after you've visited a website. See below for more information.


    To Control Cookies
    All web browsers let you set your cookie preferences before you visit websites. At the link below from allaboutcookies.org you can click on the link to your particular browser for instructions on how to manage cookies on your device:
    http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html


    To Delete Cookies
    At the link below from allaboutcookies.org you can follow the instructions for your particular browser to delete cookies from your device:
    http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html


    Controlling Cookies on Mobile Devices
    At the link below from allaboutcookies.org you can use the left-side menu to find your mobile device (or closest match) and learn how to manage cookies:
    http://www.allaboutcookies.org/mobile/index.html


    If your browser isn't listed at the above links you can visit your browser developer's website, or help and support area, to find information on how to manage or delete cookies. You can also look in your browser's Settings, Tools, Options, or equivalent menu for cookie management - often found under Privacy controls.


    About Cookies In Emails and How to Control Them
    We also use cookies and similar technologies in our marketing emails that are managed by the USA-based company, Constant Contact. If you’ve signed up for our mailing list, these cookies help us to understand if you’ve opened an email, and how you’ve interacted with it, (eg. If you clicked on any links within the email). Cookies may also be set on your device if you have enabled images to be displayed.

    Depending on your email or browser settings, cookies may be accepted automatically when you open an email. You can look under your email or browser menu for Settings, Tools, Options, or equivalent menu for cookie management features to control or delete cookies.

    You can find out more about Constant Contact and how they protect your privacy here:
    https://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement


    Please be aware that disabling cookies may negatively affect your experience of using this website and viewing our marketing emails.


    6. How Long Do We Store Your Information For?

    We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the relevant activity for which you have provided us with your personal data, or for as long as is legally required to preserve our business records or to meet other regulatory requirements. Once the retention period has expired, personal data will be deleted - at which time the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced.


    7. Security of Your Information

    We are committed to making sure that your personal information is secure. We maintain suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and loss. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.


    8. Rights of Users Regarding Their Personal Data

    If certain requirements are fulfilled, you have the right to:

  • Access Your Personal Data. You may request confirmation as to whether or not we process personal data from you and, where that is the case, obtain a copy of your personal data;
  • Rectify Inaccurate Personal Data. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and request that it be updated or corrected;
  • Object to the Processing of Personal Data. Under certain circumstances you have the right to object to your personal data being processed. You have an absolute right to object if the processing of your personal data is for direct marketing purposes. If the processing is for our Legitimate Interests, or the Legitimate Interests of a third party, you must give specific reasons as to why you object and your right is not absolute;
  • Restrict the Processing of Personal Data. Under certain circumstances you have the right to restrict the way your personal data is processed. In this case, your data will not be processed but will still be stored;
  • Erasure of Personal Data. Under certain circumstances you have the right to have your data erased;
  • Portability of Personal Data. Under certain circumstances you have the right to request a copy of your personal data and/or have that personal data transmitted to another Data Controller in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This right only applies if the data is processed by automated means and that processing is based on your Consent or the performance of a Contract; and
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to lodge a complaint before their competent data protection authority, such as the Information Commissioner in the UK (www.ico.org.uk).

  • You can learn more about these rights here:
    https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


    To exercise your data rights please contact us through the Contact Us page with your requests:
    http://www.alexanderpublishing.com/ContactUs.aspx


    9. You Can Withdraw Your Consent for Consent-Based Data Processing

    Where you gave your Consent as the legal basis for us to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent for:

  • Marketing communications: by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails
  • Cookies: by disabling cookies through your browser settings
  • Social Media: withdraw your connection to us on social media platforms such as FaceBook, Twitter, SoundCloud, etc.
  • Other Purposes: contact us through our Contact Us page: http://www.alexanderpublishing.com/ContactUs.aspx

  • Please note that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of our data processing prior to your withdrawal.


    10. Links to External Websites

    Our website and products may include links to other websites of interest that are not owned or operated by Alexander Creative Media. If you click on a link to another website please be aware that we do not have any control over and are not liable for the content, accessibility or management of that website and therefore cannot be responsible for the privacy or protection of any data you provide while visiting that site. Please use caution when visiting external websites and read through the privacy policies for each website you visit to understand how they handle processing of personal data. The use of good virus protection software is always recommended when using the internet.


    11. Change of Ownership

    In the event of bankruptcy, merger, sale, transfer of company assets, acquisition, or similar transaction, information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed. If your personal information would be transferred to a third party as a result of the above actions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the new owner or new controlling party will use such data only for the purposes for which it was supplied by you in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.


    Alexander Creative Media will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take corrective action if we learn of any failure to comply with this Privacy Policy.


    12. How To Contact Us

    If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send an email to sales@alexanderpublishing.com or send postal mail to the following addresses:


    BY MAIL (UK Main Address):
    Alexander Creative Media
    Lytchett House
    13 Freeland Park
    Wareham Road
    Lytchett Matravers
    Poole, Dorset, BH16 6FA
    United Kingdom

    BY MAIL (USA Virtual Mailbox):
    Alexander Creative Media
    1405 S. Fern St #90399
    Arlington, VA 22202
    U.S.A.

    We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.